Top

Propyl Paraben (Sodium) BP

Back to Excipients Page

Parabens have been successfully used in cosmetics for more than 80 years. The use of Paraben, alone or in combination with other compounds, is well suited for the preservation of cosmetics.

In most cosmetics, Parabens are used at very low levels ranging from 0.01 to 0.3%. The product containing Parabens may be used on an occasional or a consistent basis and their use may extend product life.

Physical form White or almost white hygroscopic crystalline powder
Colour White
Solubility Freely soluble in water
Ethanol 96%-sparingly
Methalene chloride -insoluble
IR The infrared absorption spectrum of the sample should be concordant with the reference spectrum of Methyl parahydroxybenzoate
   
Reaction of Sodium Salt Passes the test
Appearance of solution A 10% w/v solution in carbon dioxide free water is clear and not more intensely coloured than reference solution BY6 (determined on 5.0gm)
pH 9.5 - 10.5
Related substances by HPLC Impurities A- not more than 4%
Unspecified impurities: not more than0.5%
Sum of impurities other than A: Not more than1.0%
Chloride Max.350 ppm.
Sulphate Max.300 ppm.
Water Max.5.0% determined on 0.500 gm
Assay by HPLC (C₆H₈O₃) 95.0%-102.0% (OAB)
Certification BP- 2018 specifications

Storage Conditions: To be stored on above ground on clean , dry & dust free godown

Shelf Life: It should meet the requirements for a period of at least 3 years from date of manufacture under appropriate conditions of packaging, storage and transport.

Uses: Propyl Parabens are used in personal care products - body lotions, body scrubs, face masks, face skin cleansers, hair colours, hair conditioners.

Usage in Food: Under FDA regulation, Methylparaben and Propylparaben are generally recognized as safe (GRAS) when used as chemical preservatives in foods, with a use limit of 0.1% for each. They are used in processed vegetables, baked goods, fats and oils, seasonings, sugar substitutes, and frozen dairy products in concentrations up to 0.1%.

Usage in Pharmaceuticals: Parabens were first used in pharmaceutical products in 1924. Since then, they have been incorporated as preservatives in a variety of pharmaceutical formulations. Combinations of Parabens are more effective as preservatives than individual esters.

CALL US NOW
Office Phone: +91 98744 02779
Mobile: +91 98306 91197
COME VISIT US
71, B.R.B Basu Road. B-411. Bagree Market.
Kolkata - 700001. INDIA
SEND US A MESSAGE
General: export@waylinkintl.com
Sales: sales@waylinkintl.com