Top

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 70%

Back to Cosmetics Page

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

TEST SPECIFICATION
Physical Appearance Colourless to pale yellow paste
PH of 5% Aqueous Solution 6-8.0
Active Matter >=68.00
Chloride (as Nacl) <=0.50
Sulphate (as Na₂SO₄) <=3.00/td>
Unsulphated matter <=2.50


Storage: To be stored on above ground in original sealed packing , away from direct heat & sunlight, protected from moisture and heat.

Shelf Life: It should meet the requirements for a period of at least 3 years from date of manufacture under appropriate conditions of packaging, storage and transport.

Application:

  • SLES is an anionic surfactant which is widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant.
  • In addition to excellent detergency (also referred as cleansing), it also has excellent emulsification and foamability.
  • It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants except cationic.
  • It is widely used in many personal care and home care products like Shampoo, Bubble Bath, Shower Gel, Face Wash, Dish Wash, Liquid Detergent and Hand Wash.
  • It is also used in the printing and dyeing industry, petroleum and leather industry as lubricant, dyeing agent, cleanser, foaming agent and degreasing agent.
CALL US NOW
Office Phone: +91 98744 02779
Mobile: +91 98306 91197
COME VISIT US
71, B.R.B Basu Road. B-411. Bagree Market.
Kolkata - 700001. INDIA
SEND US A MESSAGE
General: export@waylinkintl.com
Sales: sales@waylinkintl.com