|Appearance @25°C||Yellow to amber coloured oily clear liquid|
|pH (5% aq. Solution)||5.0 - 8.0|
|Hydroxyl Value(mgKOH/g)||95 - 110|
|Sap value (mgKOH/g)||40 - 50|
|Moisture (%)||3.0 Max|
|Specific Graity@25°C||1.05 - 1.15|
|Iodine value gI2 / 100g||5 Max|
|Arsenic, ppm||3 Max|
|Heavy Metal, ppm||5 max|
|Viscosity @25°C, cst||240 - 350|
Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Store in a dry, cool and well ventilated area. Keep containers tightly closed. No special storage facility is required
Usage and application of Sorbox 20 :
1. Pharmaceutical: Due to its solubilisation property, Sorbox 20 is used in preparation of oil in water type emulsion of Vitamin E & essential oils. It is also used in ointments which can be easily washed away by water.
2. Cosmetic: Sorbox 20 is used to prepare various oil and water type creams and lotions. It is also used in the detergent portion of non-sting shampoo formulation. It is also used to control the viscosity of an emulsion. It can also be used for solubilizing water in soluble vitamin oils, essential oils / perfumed in aqueous solution. Sorbox 20 can also be used to dilute the above products without using volatile solvents.
3 Agriculture: It is used as an adjuvant for enhancing the activity of herbicides and plant growth nutrient formulations.
4. Food: Sorbox-20 can be used as a flavouring dispersant.