Back to Oils & Gel Page
Citronella is a grass that mainly grows in some Asian countries and some islands of the South Pacific. It has a rich, crisp lemony aroma and thus bears the name citronella. The health benefits of citronella essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent, stomachic, stimulant, tonic, and vermifuge substance.
- Name: Citronella Oil
- Botanical name: Andropegon Nardus
- Ingredients: Cymbopegon winterianus or Andropegon Nardus Plant
- Colour: Reddish yellow
- Storage: Cool & Dry place
- Shelf Life: 36 months from packaging
Contents & Properties :
- Citronellal 35-50 %
- Geraniol -25-40%
- Poorly soluble in Proplyln Glycol
Features & Benefits
- No preservatives, chemicals or flavouring agents added
- Retains natural aroma & taste
- Used as a diffusion oil to fight against depression.
- Stimulates blood circulation in the body. Blend a drop in 1 tsp massage oil.
- Helps to fight bugs and insects the natural way.
- Cleaning with a few drops helps to control molds and fungus etc. in kitchen.
- Helps to heal an open wound.
- Used in cosmetic creams, lotions, diffusion oils, incense sticks etc.