Top

Rosehip Oil

Back to Oils & Gel Page

Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes, and is full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids that supposedly do wonderful things for your face. It is commonly used in skin care products. There are anecdotal evidences which suggests rose hip seed oil assists in the healing of scar tissue.
Rosehip oilís healing properties are due to its chemical structure. This oil is running a close race with coconut oil when it comes to its benefits for the skin.

Details
  • Name: Rosehip Oil
  • Botanical name: Rosa Canina
  • Ingredients: Rosehip seeds
  • Mode of Extraction: Cold Pressed
  • Colour: Golden Yellow to red Yellow
  • Storage: Cool & Dry, Below 35℃
  • Shelf Life: 36 months from packaging
Contents & Properties :
  • Fatty Acid profile -% mm
  • Palmitic Acid: 2.9 %
  • Stearic Acid: 1.5 %
  • Oleic Acid: 15.6 %
  • Linoleic Acid: 43.6 %
  • Linolenic Acid: 34.4%
  • Other: 1.1
  • Iodine value (g.iodine /100 kg): 177
  • Antioxidant Vitamin E: 200ppm


Features & Benefits
  • No preservatives, chemicals or flavouring agents added
  • Retains vital nutrients, with literally no aroma
  • Essential source of fatty acids / Vitamin E/ Iodine
  • Assists in repair & renewal of damaged hair
  • Assists in the reduction of scars /operation marks /dark spots/ healing of wounds/ reducing facial lines while deeply moisturising and repairing skin
  • Usage in cosmetics-moisturisers / blends
CALL US NOW
Office Phone: +91 98744 02779
Mobile: +91 98306 91197
COME VISIT US
7, Ganesh Chandra Avenue.
Guha Mansion. 3rd floor. Room No.: 8
Kolkata - 700013. INDIA
SEND US A MESSAGE
Enquiry: info@waylinkint.com
Export: export@waylinkint.com
Sales: sales@waylinkint.com